Kazan Federal University

Kazan Federal UniversityKazan Federal University

27 of KFU’s projects supported by Russian Science Foundation

The project aims at small research groups; the funding is up 1.5 million rubles per annum.

The main objective of the competition is the development of new topics for research teams (including the definition of the object and subject of research, the preparation of a research plan, the choice of research methods) and the formation of research teams.

The following projects of Kazan Federal University are to be supported by grants (names of project leads in parentheses):

  1. “Blockchain as a promising technology for international settlements in the context of sanctions and an unfriendly external environment” (Vice-Rector for Economic and Strategic Development, Professor of the Department of General Management Marat Safiullin);
  2. “Asymmetric synthesis of new derivatives of sesquiterpene lactones and the use of organic catalysis by tertiary phosphines” (Associate Professor of the Department of Macromolecular and Organoelement Compounds Aleksey Salin);
  3. “Hyperhomocysteinemia in pathologies of the heart and kidneys in domestic animals” (Professor of the Department of Human and Animal Physiology Rufiya Karimova);
  4. “Investigation of the effect of frozen solutions of promoters on the formation of hydrates of various gases and assessment of the stability of the obtained hydrates under natural storage conditions” (Senior Research Associate of the Laboratory of Hydrate Technologies for the Utilization and Storage of Greenhouse Gases Matvey Semyonov);
  5. “Investigation of the effect of artificial microvesicles from mesenchymal stem cells on sperm quality after cryopreservation” (Lead Research Associate of the Laboratory of Regenerative Veterinary Medicine Elena Zakirova);
  6. “Investigation of the internal structure of inhomogeneous materials under loading using a computed tomograph” (Junior Research Associate of the Laboratory of the Medical Internet of Things Pavel Bolshakov);
  7. “Data research in the digital economy: spatial effects, flows and infrastructure provision” (Associate Professor of the Department of Economic Theory and Econometrics Yulia Varlamova);
  8. “Investigation of the properties of microvesicles from T-regulatory lymphocytes in the context of multiple sclerosis” (Junior Research Associate of the Laboratory of Biomedical Technologies Ekaterina Zmievskaya);
  9. “Investigation of the therapeutic effect of rapamycin on the modulation of autophagy in thyroid cells and the function of T-lymphocytes in autoimmune thyroiditis” (Professor of the Department of Biochemistry, Biotechnology and Pharmacology Zinaida Abramova);
  10. “Investigation of wave processes in the upper atmosphere, stimulated by powerful radio emission from the SURA facility, using integrated GNSS and optical data” (Associate Professor of the Department of Radio Electronics Igor Nasyrov);
  11. “Covalent molecular NHC capsules based on calix[4]arenes – new stabilizers of catalytically active nanoparticles of d-metals” (Associate Professor of the Department of Organic and Medicinal Chemistry Diana Mironova);
  12. “Methodology for the formation of hybrid nanoscale complexes for targeted delivery of anticancer drugs” (Lead Research Associate of the Laboratory Center for Analytical Bio-Photonics and Cell Surface Engineering Ekaterina Naumenko);
  13. “Modeling the distribution of electrolyte components, the study of heterogeneous processes in systems: solid-liquid in the production of powders” (Associate Professor of the Department of Data Analysis and Programming Technologies Valeria Chebakova);
  14. “Monitoring of convective processes by signals of receivers of satellite navigation systems” (Professor of the Department of Radio Astronomy Olga Khutorova);
  15. “Non-valent interactions of organic compounds in solution: features of the formation of azeotropic mixtures” (Junior Research Associate of the Laboratory “Generation, storage and transportation of hydrogen and energy carriers with a low carbon footprint” Artyom Petrov);
  16. “Numbering, algebraic structures and algorithmic reducibilities” (Associate Professor of the Department of Algebra and Mathematical Logic Marat Fayzrakhmanov);
  17. “Optical detection of magnetic resonance in synthetic diamonds, nano and low-dimensional structures” (Senior Research Associate of the Scientific Research Laboratory Multifunctional Materials for Quantum Sensors Dmitry Zverev);
  18. “Search and implementation of a method for transmitting information using Mössbauer radiation of radioactive nuclei” (Associate Professor of the Department of Solid State Physics Farit Vagizov);
  19. “Polarization of microglial cells and macrophages at different distances from traumatic spinal cord injury” (Junior Research Associate of the Laboratory of Gene and Cell Technologies Elvira Akhmetzyanova);
  20. “The legal system of the Persian Empire of the Achaemenids” (Chair of the Department of Archeology and World History Eduard Rung);
  21. “Development and creation of a small-sized magnetic system for studying the mechanisms of formation of nanomaterials by NMR methods in real time” (Junior Research Associate of the Laboratory of Magnetic Radio Spectroscopy and Quantum Electronics Alexander Bogaichuk);
  22. “Development of a model of the relationship between social deprivation and inclusion of households in a digital society to target state support for the most vulnerable groups of the Russian population in an extreme social situation (COVID-19 pandemic)” (Associate Professor of the Department of Public Administration Ruslan Sadyrtdinov);
  23. “Development of a new therapeutic approach based on biocompatible microvesicles for the treatment of equine osteoarthritis” (Senior Research Associate of the Laboratory of Regenerative Veterinary Medicine Alexander Aimaletdinov);
  24. “Development of technology for mass production of membrane vesicles for wound healing” (Research Associate of the Laboratory of Intercellular Communication Valeriya Syromyatnikova,);
  25. “Agriculture of the Middle Volga region – land inventory and development potential” (Senior Research Associate of the Research Center for the Excellence of Cyber-Physical Systems, IoT and IoE Artur Gafurov);
  26. “Green manure as a way to capture greenhouse gases and improve soil fertility” (Associate Professor of the Department of Applied Ecology Polina Kuryntseva);
  27. “Method of obtaining biosurfactants from organic waste and studying their potential as oil production intensifiers” (1st Category Engineer of the Laboratory of Agricultural and Eco-Bio-Technologies Lilia Biktasheva).

Login to your personal account

Forgot your password?